Overview

Your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy sets out the procedures and policies of Soothe Healthcare Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”) regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive about you or from you on www.pareegirl.com (hereinafter referred to as “Site”).  By using this Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, kindly do not access this Site. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use.
This Privacy Policy is updated on 7 January 2020.

Collection of Information

If you browse through this Site without providing us with any personal information, we will  gather and store some information about your visit, such as IP address, type of browser and operating system used, location, date and time you access our Site, pages you visit, and if you linked to our Site from another website, the address of that website. This information will not identify you personally and will not be linked back to you. All such information will be stored and used in accordance with the applicable laws.

Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Service, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited.  Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many online services.  We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating Service usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the Service. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

If you create an account or transact or fill out the contact form on this Site or send personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we collect personally identifiable information from you or about you. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and debit/credit card details. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. We may ask you to submit personal information in order for you to benefit from certain features of the Site (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers, or order processing) or to participate in a particular activity (such as promotions). You will be informed what information is required and what information is optional.

We may collect information about your mobile device, such as a unique device identifier, to understand how you use the Service. If you submit any personal information relating to another individual to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use and Sharing of Informations

We know that you care how your personal information is used and shared. Any information we receive about you or from you may be used by us or shared by us with our affiliates, and other third parties to help process your request; to comply with any law; to help improve our Site or the products or services we offer; for research; to better understand our customers’ needs; to develop new offerings; and to alert you to new products and services (of us or our business associates) in which you may be interested. We may also combine information you provide us with information about you that is available to us internally or from other sources in order to better serve you. We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties for unknown reasons.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site’s content and product offerings, and customize the Site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site. By accepting the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

If your child has submitted Personal Information and you would like to request that such Personal Information be removed, please contact us.

Crossborder Transfer

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using our Service or by providing consent to us (where required by law), your information may be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country. Appropriate contractual and other measures are in place to protect personal information when it is transferred to our affiliates or third parties in other countries. The above policy of the Company can be modified anytime to comply with applicable laws.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small identifiers sent from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive, that help us recognize you if you visit our Site again. Our Site uses cookies to track how you found our Site. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Service, pages visited, and language preferences.  We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience while using the Service. To protect your privacy, we do not use cookies to store or transmit any personal information about you on the Internet. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies certain features of the site may not function property or at all as a result. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Using pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or other similar technologies

These may be used in connection with some Service pages and HTML formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of users and email recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about Service usage.

Security

We safeguard your privacy using known security standards and procedures. Our Site combines industry-approved physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to ensure that your information is well protected though it’s life cycle in our infrastructure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us.

Retention Period

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:  (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Service to you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; and (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations).

Third Party and Services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or online service (including, without limitation, any application) that is available through this Service or to which this Service contains a link. The availability of, or inclusion of a link to, any such site or property on the Service does not imply endorsement of it by us or by our affiliates.

Interest-Based Advertising

When you visit our Sites, we can show you ads or other content we believe you would like to see. In this way, we intend to send you relevant information about our products that might be of benefit to you. We learn from groups of consumers sharing similar interests.

We may place you into a particular group of consumers who show the same interests. We group together cookie and device IDs to help us learn about general trends, habits, or characteristics from a group of consumers who all act similarly online and/or offline. By doing this, we can find and serve many others who “look like” those already in the group and thereby send them what we believe will be relevant and beneficial product offers and information.

We link other information to your cookie and device IDs. Your cookie and device IDs may be supplemented with other information, such as information about the products you buy offline or information that you provide directly to us when creating an account on our sites.

We generally do this in ways that will not directly personally identify you. Should we ever want to personally identify your cookie or device information (web and app viewing history), we will always ask you before doing so.

We may know you across all of your computers, tablets, phones, and devices. This means that you may search for sanitary pads on your laptop, click on a Google search result link which we have sponsored, and then later see an ad for our Paree brand sanitary pads on your mobile phone. We might assume or deduce that the same person owns the computer and phone because, for example, they sign on to the same WiFi network every day at the same time. Understanding what devices seem to be used by a person or household helps us limit the number of times you see the To be inserted if relevant same ad across all of your devices. And this is important because that way you don’t get annoyed at us for spamming you with the same ad and we don’t pay for such repetitive ads that we don’t want you to receive.

How you can stop receiving interest-based ads.

To stop receiving interest-based advertising from us, you can click here or click on the WebChoices or AppChoices icons on one of our sites or in one of our mobile applications. You can also prevent getting interest-based ads on websites by declining cookies in your browser(s), declining the “access to data” requests that apps usually present when you install them, or by adjusting the ad tracking settings on your device.

You will still see “contextual” ads even if you opt out of interest-based ads. Even if we stop sending you interest-based ads, you will still get ads from our brands on your computer or mobile devices. These ads, however, are based on the context of the sites you visit and are called contextual ads. Unlike interest-based ads which are based on pages you visit on your mobile phone or computer viewing activities, contextual ads are ads shown to you based on the context of the specific site you are visiting. You should also know that we may still collect information from your computer or devices and use it for other purposes like evaluating how our site work, for consumer research, or detecting fraud.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Mumbai.

Severability

The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy are enforceable independent of each other. If any provision is determined by the competent court to be unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 7 January 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in future. The changes to the provisions of this Privacy Policy will come into effect immediately after being posted on this Site. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will update this Privacy Policy on our Site which will bind to you as and when updated.

Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on the Site will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on the Site.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (as amended from time to time) and the rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who may be contacted for are published on the site.

Grievance Officer name: Ashnoor Kaur
E-mail id: grievance.officer@soothehealthcare.com